The Staff selection commission has announced a notification for vacancies of 54,953 posts  for GD constable In this week .Candidate who want to apply for this GD SSC vacancies Read this article carefully and also read the official notifications of SSC  available in this article.

Here you will read the complete guide of SSC GD vacancies like age limit, education qualifications, How to apply , Application fee ,Last date etc.

Vacancy Details

SSC

Post NameNo Of VacancyPay Scale
Constable GD54,953As Per Notification

Category Wise Vacancy

GeneralOBCSCSTTotal
28619119669455491354953

Tentative

Force type Wise Vacancy Details

ForceGenderGeneral OBCSCSTTotal
BSFMale747732672351134114436
Female13265754122352548
CISFMale94472613180
Female1305020020
CRPFMale1026342303893158619972
Female856398328121594
SSBMale3450142010416106521
Female10514773381592025
ITBPMale18827265333663507
Female3341289760619
ARMale12124482903612311
Female40415096115765
NIAMale0502000108
Female0000000000
SSFMale212753847372
Female4018100775

Required Eligibility Criteria for SSC GD constable Recruitment

Educational QualificationAge Limit as on 01.08.2018
Candidates Passed 10+2 (Intermediate) Exam From any Recognized Board in India.18 – 21 yrs
Age Relaxation as per Notification.

Physical Eligibility Test

CategoryHeightChestRace 1600 MeterLong JumpHigh Jump
Male Gen/OBC/SC170 cm81 – 85 cm06 Min14 Feet03 Feet 09 Inch
Male SC165 cm76 – 80 cm
Female Gen/OBC/SC157 cmNA08 Min10 Feet03 Feet
Female SC155 cmNA

Application Fee

For Gen/ OBCRs. 100/-Pay the Examination Fee through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking.
For SC/ STNil

 

Important Dates to for Applicant

Notification Released Date21 July 2018
Starting Date for Submission of Application form21 July 2018
Last Date for Submission of Application form 20 August 2018

Important Usefull Links

Detail Advertisement LinkComing Soon
Apply Online 21 July 2018*CLICK HERE
SSC RecruitmentCLICK HERE
Official WebsiteCLICK HERE

How to Apply SSC Vacancy

Eligible candidates may apply online at SSC‘s website (http://ssc.nic.in/) from 21 July 2018 to 20 August 2018.

  • Job Location : All India
  • Selection Process : Selection will be based on Written Exam, PST & Medical Examination.